Posted by Steve Van Beek
[…] Posted by Steve Van Beek
Section 203 seems innocuous at first glance, however, if you offer credit cards with annual fees you will surely want to analyze the impact Section 203 will have on your credit card operations.
Here is Section 203 in full:
"SEC. 203. RENEWAL DISCLOSURES.
Section 127(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(d)) is amended--
(1) by striking paragraph (2);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and
(3) in paragraph (1), by striking "Except as provided in paragraph (2), a card issuer" and inserting the following: "A card issuer that has changed or amended any term of the account since the last renewal that has not been previously disclosed or."
Ok, paragraph (2) of Section 127(d) will be removed as of February 22, 2010. What impact will that have? Here is current paragraph (2):
" (2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISCLOSURES.--
(A) IN GENERAL.--The disclosures required by this subsection may be provided--