Written by Steve Van Beek
[…] Going forward, these notices will need to have the credit score as well.
The proposed rule - which includes proposed model forms - is located here.
***
The rationale for the Dodd-Frank change makes some sense. Congress wanted to give consumers a right to their credit score in addition to their ability to obtain their credit report. However, sometimes I think Congress does not give enough attention to the burden this places on small institutions.
Allow me one example (for today). Here is a section of the current language from Regulation V - 12 C.F.R. 222.75(c):
"(c) Multiple consumers —(1) Risk-based pricing notices. In a transaction involving two or more consumers who are granted, extended, or otherwise provided credit, a person must provide a notice to each consumer to satisfy the requirements of §222.72(a) or (c). If the consumers have the same address, a person may satisfy the requirements by providing a single notice addressed to both consumers. If the consumers do not have the same address, a person must provide a notice to each consumer.
(2) Credit score disclosure notices. In a transaction involving two or more consumers who are granted, extended, or otherwise provided credit, a person must provide a separate notice to each consumer to satisfy the exceptions in §222.74(d), (e), or (f). Whether the consumers have the same address or not, the person must provide a separate notice to each consumer. Each separate notice must contain only the credit score(s) of the consumer to whom the notice is provided, and not the credit score(s) of the other consumer."
There was some flexibility built into the Regulation V risk-based pricing notice.