Written by Shereefat Balogun, Regulatory Compliance Counsel
[…] Note that, in the construction phase of this loan, the borrower will typically make interest-only payments. Once the construction phase is complete and the permanent phase starts, the borrower will transition into making regular periodic principal and interest payments. Accordingly, with construction-to-permanent loans transactions, there will always be a payment change after consummation that will not be based on a change to the interest rate.
When a creditor elects to disclose a construction-to-permanent loan as a single transaction, the AP table is disclosed pursuant to §1026.37(i), with particular adherence to §§1026.37(i)(1) and (5). The rule provides in relevant part:
(i) Adjustable payment table. If the periodic principal and interest payment may change after consummation but not based on an adjustment to the interest rate, or if the transaction is a seasonal payment product as described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii)(E) of this section, a separate table under the master heading “Closing Cost Details” required by paragraph (f) of this section and under the heading “Adjustable Payment (AP) Table” that contains the following information and satisfies the following requirements:
(1) Interest only payments.