Written by Shereefat Balogun, Regulatory Compliance Counsel
[…] The term “payment” is used throughout §§1024.14 and 1024.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving of any “thing of value” and does not require transfer of money." 12 CFR §1024.14(d).
Regulation X also broadly defines both “agreement or understanding” and “settlement service”. With respect to “agreement or understanding,” the regulation states:
"(e) Agreement or understanding. An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice, pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business." 12 CFR §1024.14(e)(emphasis added).
The term "settlement services," as defined in RESPA 12 U.S.C. §2602(3), includes any service provided in connection with the settlement of a loan. Similarly, Regulation X's definition of "settlement services" contains a laundry list of activities.