Written by Stephanie Lyon, Regulatory Compliance Counsel
[…] Credit unions argue that without written confirmation, the credit union does not have anything to investigate and hence it should not have to pay for the unauthorized use of the member’s card. Even though the credit union may take into account the lack of documentation as a factor for its investigation, it must begin investigating promptly upon receipt of an oral notice. The rule clearly states that the credit union must follow all of the steps outlined in the regulation, even if the member only gives oral notice of the error. See, 12 C.F.R.§ 1005.11(b)(1). Comment 1005.11(b)(1) – 2 states:
“2. Investigation pending receipt of information. While a financial institution may request a written, signed statement from the consumer relating to a notice of error, it may not delay initiating or completing an investigation pending receipt of the statement.”
(emphasis added).
In cases when the credit union is unable to conclude its investigation in 10 business days, it may take up to 45 calendar days from receipt of a notice of error to investigate and determine whether an error occurred.