Written by Brandy Bruyere, Vice President of Regulatory Compliance
[…] For example, under Regulation Z, an ad is "a commercial message in any medium that promotes, directly or indirectly, a credit transaction." NCUA's Truth in Savings rule is similarly broad, as is NCUA's general advertising rule. As a result, much of a credit union's website could include content that federal regulation considers to be an advertisement. Below are several regulatory provisions that may impact a credit union's website due to its advertising content:
- Use of the Official NCUA Sign and Advertising Statement – Section 740.4(a) requires credit unions to display the official sign "on its Internet page, if any, where it accepts deposits or opens accounts." Section 707.5 requires a credit union's website to state "federally insured by NCUA," but this can be accomplished using the official sign.