Written by Brandy Bruyere, Vice President of Regulatory Compliance
[…] Section 707.5 requires a credit union's website to state "federally insured by NCUA," but this can be accomplished using the official sign. However, if a particular credit union page has information about investment-type products that are not insured, such as those offered through a CUSO, it could be problematic to include this information if it insinuates that uninsured products are insured.
- Accuracy of Advertising – Section 740.2 generally prohibits insured credit unions from any advertisement that is "inaccurate or deceptive in any particular, or which in any way misrepresents its services, contracts, or financial condition." There is no staff commentary and not much guidance as to what might be deceptive or a misrepresentation, but these kinds of considerations often involve judgement calls made from a consumer's perspective.