Written by Steve Van Beek
[…] Ok, this seems simple. In fact, we blogged on this as early as January 10th of 2012. Credit unions have been making these updates throughout the year and most are ready to go on their disclosures for new credit card disclosures.
Complicated, Interconnected Regulations. However, this simple change also potentially triggered a change-in-terms notice - to existing credit cardholders - because of the complexity of Regulation Z. Here is the requirement for when a change-in-terms notice is triggered - from 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2):
"(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans. (i) Changes where written advance notice is required. (A)General. For plans other than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v) of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the change to each consumer who may be affected." (Emphasis added).
Thus, the analysis needs to jump to 1026.9(c)(2)(ii) to determine which changes are "significant changes in account terms":
"(ii) Significant changes in account terms.