Written by Steve Van Beek
[…] To implement its authority under Reg Z, the CFPB republished Reg Z under 12 CFR 1026. During this republishing, the CFPB indicated it was making solely technical changes and there would be no substantive changes. However, as we all know - the devil is in the details.
CFPB Website. One of the changes during the republishing is that the CFPB website needs to be used by credit unions in their credit card disclosures after January 1, 2013. This requirement comes from 12 CFR 1026.6(b)(2)(xiv) of Reg Z:
"(xiv) Web site reference. For issuers of credit cards that are not charge cards, a reference to the Web site established by the Bureau and a statement that consumers may obtain on the Web site information about shopping for and using credit cards. Until January 1, 2013, issuers may substitute for this reference a reference to the Web site established by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."
Ok, this seems simple. In fact, we blogged on this as early as January 10th of 2012. Credit unions have been making these updates throughout the year and most are ready to go on their disclosures for new credit card disclosures.
Complicated, Interconnected Regulations.